Skip to content

2013 Nebraska H.S. Track and Field Leaders

2013-Track-Leaders
Loading...

Announcement: From this date forward (May 1, 2013), in an effort to give more accuracy and  better clarity to the top boy and girl performers on the track, MHN will give preference to electronic times. The internationally recognized standard .24 seconds will be added to all non-electronic times reported. Those converted handheld times will be denoted by “(C)” and electronic times by (A).

2013 Nebraska High School Boys and Girls Track & Field Leaders
2013-Track-Leaders
Electronic times are denoted by (A)”  Handheld (non-electronic times) are denoted by
“(C)” meaning .24 seconds have been added to the reported time.
BoysGirls
SprintsSprints
100m: Kenzo Cotton, Jr., Papillion-La Vista—10.41 (A). NE State Record, No. 1 All-Time Best electronic time. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist100m: Chloe Akin-Otiko, Fr., Bellevue West—12.00 (A). 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
200m: Kenzo Cotton, Jr., Papillion-La Vista—21.52 (A). 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
200m: Chloe Akin-Otiko, Fr., Bellevue West—24.52 (A). Class A State Record, NE 7th All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
400m: Garrett Teel, Sr. Lincoln Pius X—48.10 (A). NE 8th All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
400m: Desiree Sanders, Jr., Omaha Central—57.01 (A). 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
Distance RunsDistance Runs
800m: Jacob Holtmeier, Sr. Lincoln Pius X—1:51.72 (A). Class A State Meet Record, NE 4th All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist800m: Molly Sughroue, Jr., McCook—2:12.66 (A). NE 4th All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
1600m: Mohamed Hamdan, Sr., Lincoln North Star—4:13.59 (A). NE 4th All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist1600m: Sidney Hirsch, Sr., Millard West—5:03.24 (A). 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
3200m: Joe Harter, Sr., Millard West—9:05.34 (A). NE 2nd All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist3200m: Sidney Hirsch, Sr., Millard West—10:51.06 (A). 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
HurdlesHurdles
110mHH: Nick Bartels, Sr., Papillion-La Vista—14.42 (A). 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist100mHH: Rachel Bramhall, Sr., Papillion-La Vista South and Kayln Brannagan, Sr., Kearney Catholic—14.65 (A). Class C State Record for Brannagan. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalists
300mIM: Nick Bartels, Sr., Papillion-La Vista—38.13 (A). 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist300mLH:  Rachel Brmahall, Sr., Papio—43.44 (A). NE 3rd All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
RelaysRelays
4X100m: Papillion-La Vista (Lucas Hostetler, Jalen Allison, Nick Bartels, Kenzo Cotton)—41.40 (A). NE State Record, NE No. 1 All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
4x100m: Millard West (Anna Wagemann, Sarah Fricke, Megan Wilson, Hannah Fowler)—47.81 (A). NE 3rd All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
4X400m:  Millard West (Ross Drwal, Skyler Monaghan, Christof Muller, Jordan Flemington)—3:16.48 (A). NE State Record, NE No. 1 All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist4X400m: Lincoln Pius X (Alyssa Thavenet, Maddi Essay, Maddie Simon, Kathryn Kick—3:55.77 (A). NE 5th All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
4X800m: Lincoln Pius X (Mitch Grosserode, Chad Berens, Bryan Butler, Jacob Holtmeier)—7:54.26 (A). 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist4X800m: Lincoln Pius X (Tarin Van Slyke, Megan Drozda, Sarah Kottwitz, Alyssa Thavenet)—9:25.15 NE 5th All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
Field EventsField Events
Shot Put: Nathan Bazata, Sr., Howells-Dodge—61’05”. 2013 NE All-Class Gold MedalistShot Put: Aaliyah Pete, Sr., Elkhorn South—48’05.50″.  2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
Discus: Kyle Hansen, Sr., Millard North; Nick Petersen, Sr., Kearney—175’07” 
Discus: Michaela Dendinger, Sr., Hartington—151’03”
High Jump: Grant Anderson, Sr., Wayne—7’00”. Ties NE 7th All-Time Best.High Jump: Claire Sintek, So., Norfolk—5’06”
Pole Vault: Steven Cahoy, Sr., Grand Island—16’03.25″.  Class A state record, NE 3rd All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
Pole Vault: Tara Starzec, Sr., Columbus Scotus—11’08”.  2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
Long Jump: Caleb Cowling, Sr., Lincoln Pius X—24’00”.  2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
Long Jump: Tierra Williams, Sr., Auburn—20’01.25″. NE 2nd All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
Triple Jump: Derek Zimmerman, Jr., Freeman—47’07”. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist
Triple Jump: Tierra Williams, Sr., Auburn—40’02”. NE 4th All-Time Best. 2013 NE All-Class Gold Medalist

 


Knowing What’s Possible
2013 Videos & Photos
Loading...

2 Comments

  1. Robert
    April 8, 2013 @ 8:44 am

    Luke Worden ran 10.60 in Broken Bow this weekend. He did not run the 200 at this meet.

    Reply

    • Will Cummings
      April 8, 2013 @ 10:12 am

      Robert, I guess Luke wants to keep that top spot in the 100m. Does Luke look faster this season and do you think he can beat Paulsen at state? That was a close race between those two last year. Kenzo Cotton better not take things for granted this year!

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 + four =